20131129

Sets











Sorry i havent been posting for a while ))): Its almost school holidays sooo i am guessing more going out, hence more posts!!!! But here are some of my polyvore sets that ive made recently :)

20131113

Winx


Sorry for not posting for almost a month, these past few weeks have been full on with alot happening and surprisingly school exams were a very minor part in all that happened! This weekend i went out twice (thats alot for me) with my cousin and her boyfriend! On saturday i woke up and with nothing to do i decided to make breakfast but more fancy than usual. The mixed berry porridge that i made was usual but i put it into a jar and put some toppings on it which made a large difference! Then i headed off to Glebe Markets. I spent a very rushed 40 minutes shopping where i kinda went crazy, result of studying my ass off non stop for exams which are over now (woop woooop)! I bought 7 items in 40 minutes haha! I bought jewellery and some clothing. I was too busy to take any photos of my outfit or market stuff sorry! Afterwards we went to San Churros.

I had some nachos for lunch at one of the Glebe market stalls which i realllly dont recommend! Approx an hour after eating it i was walking around Capitol Square where i had the worst food poisoning in my life, I had a horrible stomache, chest pains, blurry vision, muffled hearing, i couldnt even walk properly! When all the bad food left my body i had a rest and luckily it was all over.

 Had a quick day out the next day, had breakfast at Cafe Ism with some family, whilst waiting for the food to come i dragged my brother to take a few photos for me! (I actually bought the top the day before at Glebe and i wanted to wear it straight away!) Afterwards since we were in town, we decided to get some pastries to go, I went to Black Star bakery for the first time to try out their well known watermelon cake! We also ordered a bread and butter pudding and a custard tart. But on the way home i let the box slip a tiny bit where no damade was done but when we arrived back home to get out of the car  i dropped the box and it was ruinedddd hahaha! So i couldnt take any photos of all the pastries ): But luckily i took some while waiting in line at the shop!

20131112

Faleste

Purchases of the day! :)
Went to Newtown with Miela today. I just wanted to go out at least once shopping before i go on holiday. I am going down south to many cities, including places of Melbourne, Adelaide, Kangaroo Island, Phillip Island and i forgot the rest. I am hoping to do some shopping in Melbourne, but i know that shopping may not be my family's number one priority whilst on holiday but i am hoping for the best! 

Last time i went to Newtown i spent the morning of the day at Glebe markets and then spent the rest of the day at my surprise birthday lunch! Thus i wanted to go shopping in Newtown. I bought items from a Ziggy Denim pop up shop where everything was $20 and it was 3 for $50. so i saved about 80% on my purchase which i am still astounded by!

 I also visited Clear It which is the like a factory outlet of one of my favourite shops, Dangerfield. I was dependant on the full priced items of Dangerfield but luckily Miela saved me, it was after much much money spent but better late than never!!! I used to get socks there for example for $15 now i can go to Clear It and they would be only $2!!!!!!!!!!! Crazy i knowww right. 

After going in and out many stores, we were starving for lunch. We did not know where to eat but i wanted to try Cafe 2042! We decided to share two dishes, fluffy pancakes with lemon curd vanilla bean icecream and strawberries and a lemon roasted chicken fennel mint orange and parsely salad! The pancakes, were the best pancakes in the world!!! 

The whole day was full on from the start to finish but it was a great day consisting of some serious shopping , great food and a few sweet compliments from strangers!

Faleste: a form of capital punishment inflicted upon a malefactor by laying him bound upon the beach sands until high tide carries him away